Black Bears May Look Cute & Cuddly…But They Will KILL YOU !!
The American black bear is a medium-sized bear native to North America. It is the continent’s smallest and most widely distributed bear species. Black bears are omnivores, with their diets varying greatly depending on season and location.
They typically live in largely forested areas, but do leave forests in search of food. Sometimes they become attracted to human communities because of the immediate availability of food. The American black bear is the world’s most common bear species.
The American black bear & the Asian black bear are the main black bear species found in the world today. Even though they share some similarities, they also have a number of key differences when it comes to appearance, habitat & behavior towards humans.
On average, adult male Asian black bears weigh around 300 pounds, while their American counterparts are typically larger, ranging in size from 126 to 551 pounds, depending on the region. Asian black bears have black fur, light-brown muzzles & a distinctive white patch on the chest which can sometimes be in the shape of a V.
They also have bell-shaped ears that stick out sideways from their heads & are proportionately larger than those of any other bear species. Asian black bears have shorter hind legs than American black bears.
How you can avoid being a statistic if you encounter a black bear:
1 ) Travel in groups of three or more. Fatal attacks were more common when people traveled singly or in pairs. Larger groups are likely louder, and a bear may find them more intimidating.
2 ) Learn to recognize signs that bears are in the area.
3 ) Keep food and garbage away from bears. Food or garbage was present in 38 percent of the documented fatal black bear attacks, and the scent may have attracted the bears. In addition, the scientists speculate the presence of food may make the bears more aggressive, thus increasing the possibility of an attack.
5 ) Learn to recognize the behavior of a black bear that is considering you for its next meal. These bears silently stalk their prey, sometimes for hours, before quickly rushing to attack.
6 ) A black bear that is stalking you may be deterred by aggressive actions, such as shouting, spraying it with bear spray or hitting it with rocks, sticks or even fists. Avoid harassing bears that are just going about their business, though; females seldom attack humans except when provoked by people or dogs.
7 ) Be extra careful in August, when hungry bears are filling up with high-energy foods in preparation for winter denning. Fatal attacks most often occur in this month.